J-S31015-15
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt via wholly circumstantial evidence. Id .
. Since the jury convicted Appellant of all charges, it may be presumed the jury found the
witnesses' testimony credible.
Appellant was found .guilty of criminal. homicide. A person· commits the offense of
criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of
another human being. l 8 Pa. C.S.A. § 2501. "A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the
second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an
accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b)(emphasis added). The
"perpetration of a felony" is defined as: "The act of the defendant in engaging in or being an
accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by fore~ or thr~at of force,
arson, burglary or kidnapping." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).
21
,.
Circulated 06/08/2015 03:09 PM
There was substantial testimony that Appellant and Mr. Serrano-Torres were robbing the
victim at the time he was killed. In fact> both Appellant and Mr. Serrano-Torres admitted that
robbing the victim was the original plan.