TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”
Id. § 51.0001(3), (4).
9
Citi attached evidence of the mortgage-servicing-rights transfer and the deed
assignment to its summary-judgment motion. Amtrust’s letter to the Melendezes informed them that
Amtrust had transferred the servicing rights to Citi and instructed the Melendezes to make future
payments to Citi. Accordingly, in September 2005, Citi became the mortgage servicer as defined
by the Property Code, regardless of whether it later became the mortgagee. Id. § 51.0001(3)
(“‘Mortgage servicer’ means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current
mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.”). Citi also submitted the
deed assignment as summary-judgment evidence, which established it as the mortgagee.
Id. § 51.0001(4)(C) (“[I]f the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom
the security interest has been assigned of record” is the mortgagee.). This summary-judgment
evidence put the onus on the Melendezes to refute Citi’s status as mortgage servicer and mortgagee.
See Ayeni v. State, 440 S.W.3d 707, 709 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (when