STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] convictions. The trial court therefore properly scored OV 12 at 25 points.
The trial court scored OV 13, continuing pattern of criminal behavior, at 50 points, which
is proper if “the offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more
sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a).
“[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted
regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). As with OV 12,
conduct used to score OV 11 cannot be used to score OV 13. MCL 777.43(2)(c). However,
MCL 777.41(2)(b) provides that “[m]ultiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender
extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.” Here, the
victim testified that there were many sexual penetrations that occurred while the victim was
-6-
under 13 years old and within five years of the sentencing offense. OV 13 was properly scored
at 50 points.