STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 851 NW2d 856 (2014). However, in Armstrong the victim seemingly could have obtained
treatment and at least actually received some kind of medical examination; it makes a certain
amount of sense that a decision not to seek treatment could be indicative that none was needed.
Here, the victim had absolutely no choice. Under the totality of the circumstances, we are
simply not persuaded that the trial court’s finding that the victim needed medical treatment was
clearly erroneous.
Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly scored OV 11, criminal sexual
penetration. MCL 777.41. The trial court scored 50 points, which is proper if “two or more
-5-
criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). The trial court should score “all
sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL
777.41(2)(a). The offenses must have a “connective relationship, a cause and effect relationship,
of more than an incidental sort with the event out of which it has arisen.” People v Johnson, 474
Mich 96, 101; 712 NW2d 703 (2006). The victim testified that defendant usually penetrated her