State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats
[…] Sess., at 626, 932 (Iowa 2015); H. Journal 86th G.A., 1st Reg. Sess., at 803–04 (Iowa 2015). Thus, the Iowa legislature has decided to provide sentencing discretion to the district courts in juvenile homicide cases, as required by Miller, while retaining life without parole as a sentencing option. In contrast to Iowa, six state legislatures and the District of Columbia have responded to Miller by eliminating LWOP for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder. 6 These states join six jurisdictions that 6See D.C. Code § 22-2104 (West, Westlaw through June 1, 2015) (“[N]o person who was less than 18 years of age at the time the murder was committed shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without release.); Haw. Rev.