State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats
[…] In doing so, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts relied on two analytical pillars I would adopt here: first, that the “back end” parole board mechanism better accommodates juveniles’ capacity for change than a “front end” irrevocable LWOP determination; and second, that juveniles have diminished culpability no matter the offense they commit. See id. at 282–85. Iowa should join Massachusetts on the path it has forged. 2 2Some other states have legislatively abolished LWOP for juveniles. See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 706-656(1) (West, Westlaw through June 3, 2015) (“Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a sentence of [LWOP] may not be imposed on a person who . . . [w]as less than eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed.”); Wyo. Stat.