State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats
[…] See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 706-656(1) (West, Westlaw through June 3, 2015) (“Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a sentence of [LWOP] may not be imposed on a person who . . . [w]as less than eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(b) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Budget Sess.) (“A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment according to law, except that a person convicted of murder in the first degree who was under the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of the offense shall be punished by life imprisonment.”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.31(a) (West, Westlaw through 84th Legis., ch. 46 of 2015 Reg. Sess.) (distinguishing between “life” for juvenile offenders and “life without parole” for adult offenders). 33 Juvenile justice evolves in incremental steps. See State v.