IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] was not raised in the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction is thereafter
barred unless the defendant can show cause and prejudice).
5 Stanley v. State, 2015 WL 3545413, *3 (Del. June 4, 2015).
6 Kalil v. State, 2014 WL 2568029 (Del. June 5, 2014).
assistance of postconviction counsel in this appeal because it was not fairly
raised before the trial court, and he raises no claim of plain error.7
(11) Clark’s final claim is that the Superior Court erred in
concluding that there was no error regarding the imposition of his sentence
under 11 Del. C. § 4204(k). In relevant part, Section 4204(k)(l) allows a
sentencing judge to “direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment
that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without any
form of early release, good time or any other form of reduction or
diminution of sentence.”8 Section 4204(k)(3) filrther states that the
provisions of the subsection apply “only to sentences of imprisonment at
Level V for 1 year or less, or to sentences of imprisonment at Level V which
are equal to the statutory maximum Level V sentence available for the crime
or offense.”9
(12) The State concedes that, on its face, Section 4204(k) cannot be
applied to Clark’s sentence, which exceeded one year but was less than the
statutory maximum. Moreover, the State concedes that Clark’s two year
sentence as a habitual offender under Section 4214(a) is subject to the award