OSCN navigation
[…] The "subject to" language merely acknowledges the industry practice of including cost-sharing measures in subscriber agreements; inclusion of that language was not intended to carve out a class of non-covered services. The definition of covered services clearly includes any service that is capable of being reimbursed. Because services subject to cost-sharing measures are capable of being reimbursed, those services are "covered services" as defined in Section 7301.
¶10 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that:
1. A "covered service" is one that is "reimbursable under the applicable subscriber agreement, subject to the contractual limitation on subscriber benefits as may apply, including, for example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations[.]" 36 O.S.Supp.2014, § 7301(B)(1). Therefore, a service that is reimbursable under a subscriber agreement is a covered service even if it is subjected to cost-sharing measures. To the extent this Opinion conflicts with A.G. Opin. 13-21, that Opinion is withdrawn.