OSCN navigation
[…] Cite as: 2015 OK AG 5, __ __
¶0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:
Title 36 O.S.Supp.2014, § 7301 requires dentists to provide "covered services" under a subscriber agreement, for fees set by the negotiated fee schedule listed in a network provider agreement. Must a dentist abide by the negotiated fee schedule for a covered service if reimbursement for that service is limited by certain cost-sharing measures?
¶1 Your question centers on the interpretation of 36 O.S.Supp.2014, § 7301 which provides in relevant part:
A. No contract between a dental plan of a health benefit plan and a dentist for the provision of services to patients may require that a dentist provide services to its subscribers at a fee set by the health benefit plan unless the services are covered services under the applicable subscriber agreement.
B. As used in this section:
1. "Covered services" means services reimbursable under the applicable subscriber agreement, subject to the contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as may apply, including, for example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations[.]
Id.