Nancy Koehler v. Aetna Health, Inc.
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

The district court’s judgment is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED.

. The letter cites two other bases for denying the claim, but Aetna did not rely on these in *185its motion for summary judgment.

. Federal jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e).

. Title 29, United States Code, § 1021(a)(1) requires that a plan administrator "shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of [Title 29] to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan ... a summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) ...." 29 U.S.C. § 1021(a)(1). Section 1024(b)(1) states that “[t]he administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description .... ”