Nancy Koehler v. Aetna Health, Inc.
[…] Section 1132(a)(3) supplies a "catchall” or "safety net, offering appropriate equitable relief for injuries caused by violations that § [1132] does not elsewhere adequately remedy.” Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 512, 116 S.Ct. 1065, 1078, 134 L.Ed.2d 130 (1996).

. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(0(2) (requiring that a plan summary "clearly identify!] circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, [or] reduction ...."); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b) (requir*190ing that the summary’s format "not have the effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries ...,” and that ”[a]ny description of exception[s], limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of