2015 IL App (3d) 140457
[…] However, here,
there are no mutual stalking no contact orders. The trial court docket sheet indicates that
Escobar’s petition filed in Whiteside County case No. 13-OP-96 was dismissed. There is no
record of an outstanding motion to reconsider. We thus find Escobar’s challenge to be without
merit.
¶ 17 Lastly, we examine Escobar’s free speech challenge. She argues that the stalking no
contact order violates her right to freedom of speech.
¶ 18 A party’s exercise of free speech is expressly excluded from the stalking statute and may
provide a defense. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012) (“[s]talking does not include an exercise of the
right to free speech or assembly that is otherwise lawful”). The statute only prohibits speech that
includes threats of violence or intimidation, which are not constitutionally protected. Nicholson
6
v. Wilson, 2013 IL App (3d) 110517, ¶ 20. Words concerning surveilling, interfering, or
harassing a person are not entitled to protection as free speech.