2015 IL App (3d) 140457
[…] Finally, Escobar argues Piester did not prove that Escobar knew her acts caused Piester to fear
for her safety as required for a stalking no contact order to issue.
¶ 11 Under the Stalking No Contact Order Act (Act), a victim of stalking may seek a civil
remedy requiring the stalker to stay away from him or her. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012).
“ ‘Stalking’ means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and [the stalker]
knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his
or her safety *** or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). A course of
conduct means two or more acts “including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly,
indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors,
observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person” and may include contact by
electronic communications. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). “ ‘Contact’ includes any contact with
the victim, that is initiated or continued without the victim’s consent, or that is in disregard of the