2015 IL App (2d) 140955
[…] to section 104-25(g)(2) of the Code, “which provides for the potentially long-term commitment of
a criminal defendant who has been found unfit to stand trial and for whom treatment to attain
fitness has been unsuccessful.” Olsson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110856, ¶ 1.
¶4 During the section 104-25(g)(2) period of treatment, defendant’s facility director must
file a typed treatment plan report with the court every 90 days. 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(2) (West
2012). The statute permits the court to order a hearing on its own motion to review the
treatment plan. 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(2) (West 2012). Additionally, the court must set a
hearing every 180 days to make a finding as to whether defendant is “(A) subject to involuntary
admission; or (B) in need of mental health services in the form of inpatient care; or (C) in need of
mental health services but not subject to involuntary admission nor inpatient care.” 725 ILCS
5/104-25(g)(2)(i) (West 2012); see also Olsson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110856, ¶¶ 6, 17. Although
the court and the parties routinely refer to these proceedings as “(g)(2) hearings,” it is more