S15A0344. O’CONNELL v. THE STATE.
[…] of her traumatic childhood in Guatemala – are identical to enumerations of error
raised by Catherine in her appeal. For the same reasons that we concluded that
Catherine’s enumerations of error were without merit, we conclude that these
two enumerations of appellant are without merit. See O’Connell, 294 Ga. at
380-383.
3. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to give her
2
Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U. S. 79 (106 SCt 1712, 90 LE2d 69) (1986).
3
requested charge on felony involuntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a).
We disagree.
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes
the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the
commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” Appellant requested that
the trial court charge the jury on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter based
on the underlying misdemeanor of battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A
person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes