S15A0344. O’CONNELL v. THE STATE.
[…] 2
Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U. S. 79 (106 SCt 1712, 90 LE2d 69) (1986).
3
requested charge on felony involuntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a).
We disagree.
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes
the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the
commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” Appellant requested that
the trial court charge the jury on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter based
on the underlying misdemeanor of battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A
person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes
substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). The trial court
declined to give the charge, and appellant now contends that Catherine’s
testimony that she strangled her mother in an attempt to pull her off appellant,
without any intent to kill her, was evidence of the misdemeanors of reckless