Davis v. Vcp South, LLC
[…] We find no error in the 20 trial court’s determination that a reasonable cutoff date for the Davis Estate’s financial rights was the last day of the month in which Staley’s valuation in compliance with the terms of the operating agreement was completed and presented to the Davis Estate. See Div. 3, supra. Finally, cross-appellants claim the trial court erred in allowing the Davis Estate to maintain an ownership interest in VCP South through September 30, 2011 in light of Georgia’s law governing professional corporations. See OCGA § 14-7-5 (a) (“Shares in a professional corporation may only be issued to, held by, or transferred to a person who is licensed to practice the profession for which the corporation is organized. . . except as otherwise permitted under this Code section.”). This issue was not raised or ruled on below, however, and it presents nothing for our review. See Messaadi v. Messaadi, 282 Ga. 126, 129 (3) (646 SE2d 230) (2007) (“This Court is empaneled to review rulings by lower courts and will not address issues not ruled upon below.”).