[Cite as McCarthy v. Anderson, 2018-Ohio-1993.]
[…] finally discharged).
{¶24} In the case sub judice, most, if not all, of the claims brought by appellant
and McCarthy in their lawsuit remain pending, but the judgment entry at issue granting
appellees’ request for a receiver lacks a Civ.R. 54(B) certification by the trial court.
{¶25} We therefore will not further address appellant’s Third Assignment of Error
in the present appeal.
IV.
{¶26} In its Fourth Assignment of Error, appellant argues the trial court erred in
judicially dissolving the corporation.
Licking County, Case No. 17 CA 36 7
{¶27} R.C. 1701.91(A)(4) states in pertinent part as follows: “A corporation may
be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up *** [b]y an order of the court of common
pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an
action brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of directors ***
when it is established that the corporation has an even number of directors who are
deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable
to break the deadlock ***.”
{¶28} In Sapienza v. Material Eng. & Tech. Support Servs. Corp., 5th Dist.
Delaware No. 10CAE110092, 2011-Ohio-3559, this Court concluded that “[b]ecause R.C.
1701.91(A)(4) involves an analysis of the facts presented by the complaining
shareholders and directors, our standard of review is essentially a sufficiency of the
evidence standard.” Id. at ¶ 20.
{¶29} However, we again must address whether a final appealable order is
presently before this Court. See Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 3(B)(2). R.C.
1701.91(E) provides as follows: “A judicial proceeding under this section concerning the
judicial dissolution of a corporation is a special proceeding, and final orders in it may be
vacated, modified, or reversed on appeal pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure
or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, whichever are applicable, and, to the
extent not in conflict with those rules, Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis
added). An order which affects a substantial right is one which, if not immediately
appealable, would foreclose appropriate relief in the future. Nozik v. Mentor Lagoons,
Inc., 11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L-057, 1994 WL 188904, citing Bell v. Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr.