2 ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
[…] disclaims any Chevron-style challenge to EPA’s regulations
under the statute. Thus, we are tasked only with deciding
whether EPA’s application of its regulatory criteria to the
permitting decision challenged here was arbitrary or
capricious.
IV. Adherence to Regulatory Criteria
The remainder of AEWC’s arguments challenge the
EPA’s consideration of the record evidence in light of the
regulatory requirements for the issuance of NPDES permits,
ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA 11
40 C.F.R. § 125.123, and the “unreasonable degradation”
criteria set out in the implementing regulations, 40 C.F.R.
§ 125.122.
A
The EPA issued the Permit under paragraph (a) of
40 C.F.R. § 125.123, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the director on the basis of available
information . . . determines prior to permit
issuance that the discharge will not cause
unreasonable degradation of the marine
environment after application of any
necessary conditions specified in
§ 125.123(d), he may issue an NPDES permit
containing such conditions.
The EPA did not purport to act under paragraph (c), which
provides in pertinent part:
(c) If the director has insufficient information
to determine prior to permit issuance that
there will be no unreasonable degradation of
the marine environment . . . there shall be no
discharge of pollutants into the marine
environment unless the director on the basis
of available information . . . determines that:
(1) Such discharge will not cause
irreparable harm to the marine
environment during the period in which
monitoring is undertaken, and
12 ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
(2) There are no reasonable alternatives to
the on-site disposal of these materials, and
(3) The discharge will be in compliance
with all permit conditions established
pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
Paragraph (d) then provides certain conditions that are
mandatory for permits issued pursuant to paragraph (c),
including a monitoring program to assess the impact of the
discharge on aquatic life, and a clause providing for
revocation of the permit if the director determines at any time
that continued discharges may cause unreasonable
degradation of the marine environment.
Proceeding under paragraph (a), the director determined
on the basis of available information that the discharge would
not cause unreasonable degradation of the marine
environment after the monitoring condition and cancellation
clause of paragraph (d) were added to the Permit. EPA
accordingly issued the Permit.
AEWC argues that, because the EPA applied two
conditions specified in paragraph (d), the EPA somehow
became subject to paragraph (c) and its requirement that the