2 ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
[…] evidence. AEWC also argues that the EPA did not provide a
rational explanation of how the monitoring program will
prevent conflicts with subsistence uses and that the EPA’s
reliance on the monitoring program is arbitrary and irrational.
These arguments stress the EPA’s acknowledgment of record
evidence indicating the discharges may conflict with
subsistence uses.
The Clean Water Act’s implementing regulations set out
ten criteria the EPA must consider in making its
determination of “whether a discharge will cause
unreasonable degradation of the marine environment.” 40
C.F.R. § 125.122(a)(1)-(10). AEWC’s challenge to the
14 ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
sufficiency of the EPA’s analysis of the record evidence in
light of the regulatory criteria focuses on the sixth and ninth
criteria: “[t]he potential impacts on human health through
direct and indirect pathways,” and “[s]uch other factors
relating to the effects of the discharge as may be appropriate.”
40 C.F.R. § 125.122(a)(6), (9). The record is, however,
replete with evidence that the EPA heard and considered the
concerns raised by AEWC. The record evidence also reflects