2 ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
[…] sufficient to support its reconsidered decision concerning the
possible effect, or non-effect, of the discharge of non-contact
10 ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
cooling water on the bowhead whale migration and
subsistence hunting season in the Beaufort Sea.
For the reasons and in the manner discussed below, we
deny the petition for review in all other respects.
III. Adherence to Statutory Criteria
The Clean Water Act requires the EPA to promulgate
guidelines for determining degradation of marine waters,
which shall address several considerations listed in the
statute. 33 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(1)(A)–(G). AEWC argues that
the EPA erred in failing to base its decision on two of these
considerations, “the effect of disposal[] of pollutants on
esthetic, recreation, and economic values,” id.
§ 1343(c)(1)(C), and “the effect on alternate uses of the
oceans, such as mineral exploitation and scientific study,” id.
§ 1343(c)(1)(G).
AEWC’s argument misses the mark. The organic statute
sets forth the considerations that EPA was to follow when
promulgating its own regulations, not the criteria that EPA
must apply to each permitting decision it makes. AEWC