Filed 6/29/15 P. v. Reyes CA4/3
[…] (a)(2)) that results
in a defendant serving a minimum of 25 years before he or she is eligible for parole. In
the same vein, the parole eligibility statute specifies that when the trial court imposes
consecutive sentences that each include a minimum period before parole, the defendant
ordinarily must serve both periods before gaining parole eligibility. (§ 3046, subd. (b).)1
The parole eligibility statute not only incorporates Senate Bill No. 260’s
new juvenile offender early parole hearing dates implicitly under its “any other provision
of law” language (§ 3046, subd. (a)(2)), but also explicitly. Specifically, the parole
eligibility statute expressly states in section 3046, subdivision (c), that “a prisoner found
suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in
Section 3051 shall be paroled . . . .” Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3), provides that a
juvenile offender “shall be eligible for release on parole” no later than “his or her 25th
year of incarceration . . . .” Accordingly, at no time since defendant’s resentencing has
he been subject to an unconstitutional de facto juvenile LWOP term. Rather, the terms of
his new sentence entitle him to an initial parole hearing after 24 years (§ 3051,
subd. (b)(3)), and to regular parole hearings thereafter (id., subd. (g)).
Consequently, I see no constitutional dimension to this case. Defendant’s
original sentence improperly subjected him to a mandatory LWOP term (contra Miller v.
1 In full, section 3046, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide: “(a) No prisoner
imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of
the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as
established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or
minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. [¶]
(b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant
to Section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned may be paroled until he or she has served the
term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run
consecutively.” (Italics added.)
2
Alabama (2012) __ U.S. __, 132 S.Ct. 2455 (Miller)), but his new sentence is neither
mandatory, nor does it subject him to an LWOP term (see Graham v. Florida (2010)
560 U.S. 48), nor even a de facto LWOP (see People v. Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th
262).