P. v. Reyes CA4/3
[…] At sentencing, the 11 court told him, “Most gang murders are senseless because there is no point in it. So none of this will ever stop until young people like yourself decide not to get involved in a gang. And, that’s probably wishful thinking. [¶] In any event, since you have been found guilty by the jury of first degree murder with special circumstances to be true, as relates to count 1, you are committed to state prison for a term of life without the possibility of parole.” The Attorney General points out that pursuant to section 190.5 the trial court did have the discretion to sentence Reyes to 25 years to life in prison instead of LWOP. Indeed, that section provides, “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (§ 190.5, subd. (b), italics added.)