In re Victor C. CA1/5
[…] assessment reports in juvenile proceedings”]; In re Dakota H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th
212, 221 [“[a] party forfeits the right to claim error as grounds for reversal on appeal
when he or she fails to raise the objection in the trial court”].)


the juvenile court shall be commenced. If the probation officer determines that it is
appropriate to offer services to the family to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of
the minor from his or her home, the probation officer shall make a referral to those
services.” (§ 653.5, subd. (a).) “Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the probation officer
shall cause the affidavit to be taken within 48 hours to the prosecuting attorney in all of
the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] If it appears to the probation officer that the minor was
14 years of age or older at the date of the offense and that the offense constitutes a felony
referral to the probation officer. [¶] . . . [¶] However, if it appears to the prosecuting
attorney that the affidavit was not properly referred, that the offense for which the minor
was referred should be charged as a misdemeanor, or that the minor may benefit from a
program of informal supervision, he or she shall refer the matter to the probation officer
for whatever action the probation officer may deem appropriate.” (§ 653.5, subd. (c)(3).)

                                              17
       We are mindful that “Section 654 and [California Rules of Court, rule 5.516]
unequivocally require the probation officer to conduct an independent and careful review