In re Victor C. CA1/5
[…] of taking his own life . . . . So, there was concern on the part of what was going on with
the family itself . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . According to the [Child Protective Services] records,
there was no indication of ongoing physical abuse. . . . Their investigation indicated that
basically Victor had made it all up. [¶] And no one was then sure whether or not anything
that he said could be trusted. . . . [¶]. . . [¶] [Also], that fact pattern which is in the police
reports . . . plus the knife . . . , and his being out at three in the morning, and intoxicated,


       7 Section 654.3 provides, in relevant part: “No minor shall be eligible for the
program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in
an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies
on the record the reasons for its decision: [¶] . . . [¶] (h) The minor is alleged to have
committed a felony offense when the minor was at least 14 years of age. Except in
unusual cases where the court determines the interest of justice would best be served by a
proceeding pursuant to Section 654 or 654.2, a petition alleging that a minor who is
14 years of age or over has committed a felony offense shall proceed under Article 20.5
(commencing with Section 790) or Article 17 (commencing with Section 675).” (Italics
added.)

                                                14
gives me pause to say I’m not consenting at this point to a 654.2. [¶] . . . [¶] This case had
a myriad of potential serious problems that probation might need to address in a formal