In re Victor C. CA1/5
[…] juvenile court needs to exercise informed discretion under section 654.2 should the minor
request post-petition diversion. In this case, however, the probation officer admitted that
the department had not conducted a thorough pre-filing section 654 investigation.”
However, Victor overlooks that the probation department did not have any prepetition
duty to assess informal supervision. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.514(d) [“[t]he probation
officer must refer to the prosecuting attorney, within 48 hours, all affidavits requesting
that a petition be filed under section 602 if it appears to the probation officer that: [¶] . . .
[¶] (2) The child was 16 years of age or older on the date of the alleged offense and the
referral is for a felony offense”]; § 653.5, subd. (c)(3).)8 Victor was presumptively


       8 “Whenever any person applies to the probation officer to commence proceedings
in the juvenile court, the application shall be in the form of an affidavit alleging that there
was or is within the county, or residing therein, a minor within the provisions of
Section 602, or that a minor committed an offense described in Section 602 within the
county, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The probation officer shall immediately
make any investigation he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in

                                               16
ineligible for informal probation because of the felony allegations. (§ 654.3, subd. (h);
In re Spencer S. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1328 [“in the aftermath of Proposition 21,