In re Victor C. CA1/5
[…] basis of court action. . . . Only the court may dismiss the section 602 petition, and neither
the district attorney, the minor’s counsel nor the probation officer can interfere with the
exercise of judicial power.” (Charles S. v. Superior Court (1982) 32 Cal.3d 741, 747.)
“[T]here is an obvious strong public policy interest in rehabilitating minors without, if
possible, making them wards of the juvenile court.” (In re Omar R. (2003)
105 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1439.)
       1.     Background
       Approximately two weeks after the section 602 petition was filed, Victor filed a
section 654.2 motion requesting informal supervision. Victor’s counsel acknowledged


       6 Section 654.2, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “If a petition has been
filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under
Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the
consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a
petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as
set forth in Section 654. . . . If the minor successfully completes the program of
supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed.”

                                              13
that informal supervision was only available to a first time offender charged with a felony
“in unusual cases.” (§ 654.3, subd. (h).)7 However, Victor’s trial counsel pointed out