State of Minnesota v. Jason Lamont Armstrong
[…] See Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9. A sentence is not authorized by law if it does not meet the requirements of the applicable sentencing statute. State v. Cook, 617 N.W.2d 417, 419 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Nov. 21, 2000). Appellant was convicted of first-degree aggravated robbery in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2012), and kidnapping in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(2) (2012). Minnesota law does not authorize a conditional-release period for either of those crimes. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.245, subd. 1, .25, subd. 2 (2012). Thus, the district court erred when it imposed conditional release as part of appellant’s sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.095(a) (2012) (“No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.”); State v. Brooks, 555 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Minn. App. 1996). Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the district court to vacate the ten-year conditional-release term. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. 14