This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] and that those 16 months included proceedings in Newlin’s criminal case, a rule-20
evaluation, and commitment proceedings. On this record, Newlin’s conduct appears
sufficiently recent to support his commitment.
Finally, Newlin argues that the district court clearly erred by finding that no less-
restrictive alternatives to commitment were available.1 Before deciding to commit
someone as mentally ill, a district court must consider “reasonable alternative
dispositions” and must conclude “that there is no suitable alternative to judicial
commitment.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2014). The district court must
“commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program or alternative programs
which can meet the patient’s treatment needs.” Id. “In reviewing whether the least
1
As part of this argument, Newlin argues that the district court erred by finding him
incompetent under rule 20. But the rule-20 decision was made in Newlin’s criminal case
by a different district court judge and is not at issue in this appeal.
5
restrictive treatment program that can meet the patient’s needs has been chosen, an
appellate court will not reverse a district court’s finding unless clearly erroneous.”
Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144.
The district court stated that it had “considered alternatives” and that there was
“no reasonable and available alternative to civil commitment.” It also stated that
AMRTC was “the least restrictive treatment facility that [would] meet [Newlin’s] needs.”
But the district court erred by failing to specify which alternatives it had considered and
rejected. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2 (2014) (“If commitment is ordered, the
findings shall also identify less restrictive alternatives considered and rejected by the
court and the reasons for rejecting each alternative.”).
Nevertheless, we conclude that the error is harmless because the record provides
ample support for the district court’s finding. Both Dr. Zoglauer and Dr. Gilbertson
testified that no alternatives would meet Newlin’s needs. Dr. Zoglauer testified that he