This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] with the requirements of the Minnesota Commitment & Treatment Act. In re Civil
Commitment of Janckila, 657 N.W.2d 899, 902 (Minn. App. 2003). We do not reverse
the district court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, giving due regard to
the district court’s credibility assessments. In re Thulin, 660 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn.
App. 2003). We review de novo whether clear-and-convincing evidence supports the
district court’s conclusion that a person meets the standards for commitment. Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2012); Janckila, 657 N.W.2d at 902.
A district court “shall commit” a person if it “finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill.” Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.09, subd. 1(a). The statute defines “person who is mentally ill” as a person who
has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial
psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation,
or memory . . . which is manifested by instances of grossly