*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] -18-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intent in HRS § 261-2 that DOT-A “encourage, foster, and assist
in the development of aeronautics in the State and encourage the
establishment of airports and air navigation facilities,” it is
apparent that the legislature intended to authorize DOT-A to set
and impose landing fees.
For example, chapter 261 authorizes DOT-A to adopt
rules regarding, among other things, safety, welfare, aircraft
registration, air traffic, airport security, equipment, and motor
vehicles on the premises. HRS § 261-13.5 (2007);8 HRS § 261-15.5
(2007);9 HRS § 261-12(b).10 The autority given to DOT-A in these
8
HRS § 261-13.5(b) provides, in pertinent parts:
To the fullest extent possible within the State’s
authority to act in the area of airport and air
traffic safety, the department of transportation shall
be responsible for promoting safe operating conditions
and alleviating safety hazards due to air traffic
congestion at airports under its control.
. . . .
Pursuant to sections 261-12 and 261-13, the director
shall adopt such rules and standards which may include
the assignment of particular runways for particular
uses, the establishment of the number and types of
aircraft allowed to use each public airport, and the
use of similar measures where such actions may
contribute to the segregation of different types of
aircraft and to the reduction of peak air traffic
usage at airports under state control.
(Emphasis added).
9
HRS § 261-15.5 provides, in pertinent part: “Unless an aircraft
is exempted by this section, no person shall operate or cause or authorize to
be operated any aircraft at an airport owned or controlled by the department,