*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] consistent practice of assessing landing fees at Dillingham
Airfield,” concluded that DOT-A’s interpretation of HRS § 261-
12(a) is not palpably erroneous. Thus, the ICA concluded that
the statute does not negate DOT-A’s authority to impose fees
under HRS § 261-7(e). In doing so, the ICA quoted Chun v.
Employees’ Retirement System, 61 Haw. 596, 602, 607 P.2d 415, 419
(1980), which states, “[a]lthough not controlling, the uniform
6
DOT-A also argues that the word “or” in the last sentence of HRS
§ 261-12(a) should be read as “and” pursuant to HRS § 1-18. HRS § 1-18
provides that “[e]ach of the terms ‘or’ and ‘and’, has the meaning of the
other or of both.” Under this reading, the last sentence of HRS § 261-12(a)
would read, “[n]o rule of the director shall apply to airports or air
navigation facilities owned and operated by the United States.” (Emphasis
added). However, because this is an alternative argument, we do not address
it here.
-15-