*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Lease, titled “Additional Site Conditions,” provides, in relevant
parts:
b. That the lessee’s use of Dillingham Airfield shall
be limited to the construction, operation, repair, and
maintenance of a public airport facility . . . .
c. That the use of Dillingham Airfield is subject to
the following operational provisions:
(I) That the primary purpose of the land and
improvements within the leased area is for the
operation of a joint-use-airport.
. . . .
DOT-A imposes fees on users of Dillingham Airfield,
including Pofolk.
Two statutes at the heart of this dispute, HRS §§ 261-
12(a) and 261-7(e), set forth the scope of DOT-A’s authority to
impose such fees.
At all times pertinent to the instant dispute, HRS
§ 261-12(a) (2007) provided:
Powers to adopt. The director of transportation may
perform such acts, issue and amend such orders, adopt
such reasonable general or special rules and
procedures, . . . as the director deems necessary to
carry out this chapter and to perform the duties
assigned thereunder, all commensurate with and for the
purpose of protecting and insuring the general public
interest and safety, the safety of persons operating,
using, or traveling in aircraft, and the safety of
persons and property on land or water, and developing
and promoting aeronautics in the State. No rule of
the director shall apply to airports or air navigation
facilities owned or operated by the United States.
-3-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(Emphasis added).2
HRS § 261-7(e) (Supp. 2013) provides, in relevant
parts:
The department may fix and regulate, from time to
time, reasonable landing fees for aircraft, including