*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] HRS § 261-12(a), which states, “[n]o rule of the director shall
apply to airports or air navigation facilities owned or operated
by the United States,” precludes DOT-A from setting and imposing
landing fees at Dillingham Airfield through a DOT-A procedure
that references the HAR for the landing fee rates. We conclude
that DOT-A’s authority to impose landing fees by reference to HAR
§ 19-16.1-3 does not conflict with HRS § 261-12(a).
Pofolk explicitly acknowledges that DOT-A has the
authority to impose landing fees at Dillingham Airfield. Based
on HRS §§ 261-12(a) and 261-7(e), we agree. HRS § 261-12(a)
provides:
The director of transportation may perform such acts,
issue and amend such orders, adopt such reasonable
general or special rules and procedures, and establish
such minimum standards, consistent with this chapter,
as the director deems necessary to carry out this
chapter and to perform the duties assigned thereunder,
all commensurate with and for the purpose of
protecting and insuring the general public interest
and safety, the safety of persons operating, using, or
traveling in aircraft, and the safety of persons and
property on land or water, and developing and
promoting aeronautics in the State. No rule of the
director shall apply to airports or air navigation
facilities owned or operated by the United States.
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 261-7(e) (Supp. 2013) provides, “the director
shall set and impose rates, rentals, fees, and charges pursuant
-12-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to this subsection without regard to the requirements of chapter