*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] considered a consolidated trial on the merits, on certiorari, we do not
address Pofolk’s claim for temporary injunctive relief; rather, we decide this
case on the merits.
-8-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
D. ICA Proceedings
On October 24, 2014, the ICA affirmed the circuit
court’s denial of Pofolk’s motion for temporary and permanent
injunctions. Pofolk Aviation Hawai#i, Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp.
for the State of Hawai#i, 134 Hawai#i 255, 339 P.3d 1056 (App.
2014). The ICA relied almost exclusively on DOT-A’s construction
of HRS § 261-12(a):
In the instant case, the DOT’s employee, Hayakawa,
declared HRS § 261–12(a) empowered the DOT to “adopt
such reasonable general or special rules and
procedures . . . as the director deems necessary to
carry out this chapter and to perform duties assigned
thereunder[.]” Hayakawa represented that at
Dillingham Airfield, revenues generated from landing
fees and other charges from aircraft operators,
pursuant to the DOT procedures, are part of a
calculation of rates and fees in compliance “with the