Jun 30 2015, 10:10 am
[…] “The purpose
of a restitution order is to impress upon the criminal defendant the magnitude
of the loss he has caused and to defray the costs to the victims caused by the
offense.” Henderson v. State, 848 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). It is
within the trial court’s discretion to order restitution, and we will reverse only
for an abuse of that discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial
court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before it, or if the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law.
Id.
[15] Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(2) provides that, in addition to any sentence
imposed for a felony or misdemeanor, a court may order the payment of
restitution to the victim of the crime. “The court shall base its restitution order
upon a consideration of: (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim
(before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(2).
Thus, a trial court’s restitution order must be supported by sufficient evidence of
a victim’s actual loss. Rich, 890 N.E.2d at 49. We have previously held that
“the amount of actual loss is a factual matter that can be determined only upon