Daniel P. Wahl v. State of Indiana
[…] At the sentencing hearing, Danny stated that he had missed a total of 53 days of work due to A.D.’s death. We reverse a trial court’s order to pay restitution only for an abuse of discretion. Gil v. State, 988 N.E.2d 1231, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). A trial court abuses its discretion if its “decision is clearly against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it” or if it “misinterprets or misapplies the law.” Id. [35] Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that “in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may . . . order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]” When such an order is entered, it must be based upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date