UNPUBLISHED
[…] case, “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against the person of another[.]” USSG
§ 4B1.2(a)(1). This court reviews de novo the district court’s
conclusion that a prior conviction qualifies as a crime of
violence. See United States v. Gomez, 690 F.3d 194, 197 (4th
Cir. 2012).
Thorne only contests the viability of his second career
offender predicate, to wit: Thorne’s 2008 guilty plea, in the
Superior Court for the District of Columbia, to conspiracy to
obstruct justice, and resulting 36-month sentence. Thorne pled
guilty to violating D.C. Code § 22-722(a)(2)(A), which provides,
in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice
if that person:
(2) Knowingly uses intimidating or physical force,
threatens or corruptly persuades another person, or by
7
threatening letter or communication, endeavors to
influence, intimidate, or impede a witness or officer
in any official proceeding, with intent to:
(A) Influence, delay, or prevent the truthful
testimony of the person in an official proceeding[.]
In his objection to the use of this predicate, Thorne
argued that this statute of conviction was divisible, under
Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276 (2013), and thus that
the court needed to utilize the modified categorical approach to