In the Interest of: M.A.M, a Minor
[…] [M.A.M.] stated that after leaving the scene, he looked back to see that the fire was “spreading, thought about going back, but decided not to.” The totality of [M.A.M.’s] actions in setting flammable materials on fire, using an accelerant, abandoning the fire, and consciously disregarding the risk of it spreading, all demonstrate that [M.A.M.] acted recklessly. Finally, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to show that [M.A.M.] placed his parents in danger of death or bodily injury by setting fire to the hay bales located on the residence’s front porch. For purposes of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(i), persons at risk of danger of death or bodily injury include, but are not limited to “a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire.” [M.A.M.’s] parents were engaged in fighting the fire he started. The parent’s reaction to the fire and damage the fire caused demonstrate the risk of death and bodily injury that the fire posed.