Com. v. Rivas, K.
[…] Watley, 2013 WL 6164340 at 7. Defendant has preserved this issue on appeal and the Alleyne and Watley mandates should be applied retroactively to Defendant's sentence. Therefore, this case should be remanded for resentencing. Recidivism Risk Reduction Initiative: Defendant's eighth issue raised on appeal is that "[t]he Defendant is an 'eligible offender' under the provisions of the Recidivism Risk Reduction Initiative [RRRI] and his sentence should be modified and reduced in conformance with the RRRI program." We disagree. Pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4503, an eligible offender for the Recidivism Risk Reduction Initiative is "[a) defendant or inmate convicted of a criminal offense who will be committed to the custody of the department and who ... [h]as not been ... found guilty of or was convicted of an offense ... under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to firearms and other dangerous articles) .... " In 2012 under docket number 444-11, Defendant was previously found guilty and sentenced for the crime of persons not to possession firearms in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105. 25 Circulated 05/29/2015 02:25 PM This previous conviction results in Defendant being an ineligible offender for