Com. v. Rivas, K.
[…] use of a deadly weapon as defined under law or the sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing or the attorney for the Commonwealth has not demonstrated that the defendant has been found guilty of or was convicted of an offense involving a deadly weapon or offense under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to firearms and other dangerous articles) or the equivalent offense under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation. - 13 - J. A32034/14 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (emphasis added). Section 4505 of the RRRI Act states, “At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505. Instantly, Appellant and the Commonwealth agree he was convicted of a charge under Chapter 61 of the Crimes Code. N.T. Sentencing Hr’g, 4/9 & 10/13, at 75.12 Thus, at the time of sentencing, 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505, Appellant is not RRRI eligible.