J. A32033/14
[…] protect police officers. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2702(a)(2), (3), (6), (7), 2702.1.
Those provisions continue the common law tradition of affording special
protections to police by, for example, considering “simple” assaults upon
police officers as felony aggravated assault. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2701,
2702(a)(6); Commonwealth v. Wertelet, 696 A.2d 206, 210 n.6 (Pa.
Super. 1997); accord Nash, 1 Idaho at 212.
Under Chapter 51, the General Assembly broadened the scope of
criminal liability for “obstructing administration of law” and distinguished
resisting arrest. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5101, 5104; with 18 P.S. § 4314;
see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101, 1972 Official Cmt (noting there was no similar
provision to obstruction offense in Section 5101 in existing law).
Obstruction constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor for the use of “force,
violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any
other unlawful act” with the intent to obstruct, impair, or pervert the
- 25 -
J. A32033/14
administration of law. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The obstruction statute excludes
“flight [or] refusal to submit to arrest.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The intent of
the Model Penal Code drafters was “to relegate such conduct to the . . .