J. A32033/14
[…] provision to obstruction offense in Section 5101 in existing law).
Obstruction constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor for the use of “force,
violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any
other unlawful act” with the intent to obstruct, impair, or pervert the
- 25 -
J. A32033/14
administration of law. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The obstruction statute excludes
“flight [or] refusal to submit to arrest.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The intent of
the Model Penal Code drafters was “to relegate such conduct to the . . .
offense of resisting arrest.” Model Penal Code § 242.1, Explanatory Note.
We now turn to the resisting arrest statute at issue in this appeal.
Section 5104 of the Crimes Code provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if,
with the intent of preventing a public servant from
effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the
person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the
public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying
or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (emphasis added). Notably, resisting arrest is a second-