Com. v. Grier, J.
[…] Obstruction constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor for the use of “force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act” with the intent to obstruct, impair, or pervert the - 25 - J. A32033/14 administration of law. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The obstruction statute excludes “flight [or] refusal to submit to arrest.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The intent of the Model Penal Code drafters was “to relegate such conduct to the . . . offense of resisting arrest.” Model Penal Code § 242.1, Explanatory Note. We now turn to the resisting arrest statute at issue in this appeal. Section 5104 of the Crimes Code provides: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (emphasis added).