Com. v. Grier, J.
[…] However, given the text of Section 5104, and our applications of the statute, it is apparent our courts strictly construe and apply the plain language of the statute. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). - 31 - J. A32033/14 Thus, we turn to the Commonwealth’s argument that even if resisting arrest is not enumerated as disqualifying offense, it is equivalent to other “crimes of violence.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 39-40 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g)). Section 9714(g) enumerates several per se crimes of violence, including, “aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) . . . assault of law enforcement officer as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702.1 . . . or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g).