J. A32033/14
[…] However, given the text of Section 5104,
and our applications of the statute, it is apparent our courts strictly construe
and apply the plain language of the statute. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When
the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is
not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).
- 31 -
J. A32033/14
Thus, we turn to the Commonwealth’s argument that even if resisting
arrest is not enumerated as disqualifying offense, it is equivalent to other
“crimes of violence.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 39-40 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. §
9714(g)). Section 9714(g) enumerates several per se crimes of violence,
including, “aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) .
. . assault of law enforcement officer as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702.1 . . .
or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth . . . .” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). However, the Commonwealth relies solely on the policies
underlying resisting arrest and fails to acknowledge the significant
differences between resisting arrest and assaulting a police officer, including