J-S29038-15
[…] conclusions. If the moving party has identified novel scientific
evidence, then the proponent of the scientific evidence must
show that the expert’s methodology has general acceptance in
the relevant scientific community despite the legitimate dispute.
Commonwealth v. Foley, 38 A.3d 882, 888 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted).
Appellant argues that
[t]he testimony of Ms. Amabile … contains opinions based
on the human behavioral sciences of child psychology, child
development, human development and pediatric development
1
Section 5920 provides, in relevant part, that in criminal proceedings for
sexual offenses, a qualified expert witness “may testify to facts and opinions
regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2).
-3-
J-S29038-15
and science. Because the opinions … were as to matters covered
by these scientific disciplines, the Commonwealth was required
to prove that the witness’s opinions were generally accepted in
the relevant scientific communities and disciplines of human