P. Michael Huddleston v. Kenneth L. Harper
[…] The Court believes that the defendants have negated essential elements of the plaintiff‟s claim for a fraudulent inducement by a conspiracy of silence, that there is no genuine issue of material fact, and I‟m going to grant summary judgment to the defendants. Plaintiff timely filed a notice of appeal. II. Plaintiff raises the issue of whether the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to Defendants. Defendants argue that Plaintiff‟s appeal should be deemed frivolous. III. Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. That statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim. See also Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Housing Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1713329 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, 4 N.A. v. Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1673745 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed Apr. 24, 2014).