2014-C -1899 HOLLY D. SWAYZE, ET AL. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
[…] exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall transfer the action
to a court of proper jurisdiction. [Emphasis added.]
Under La. C.C.P. art. 4841(A) and (B), “the subject matter jurisdiction of city courts
is limited by the nature of the proceedings and by the amount in dispute, which
amount is determined by the amount demanded.” Thompson v. State Farm Mut.
Auto. Ins. Co., 10-1244, p. 4 (La. 11/19/10), 50 So.3d 1271, 1274. City court
9
Swayze v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 14-1899 (La. 2/6/15), 157 So.3d 1136.
6
jurisdiction is further established by La. C.C.P. art. 4843, which in pertinent part
provides:
A. Except as otherwise provided for in this Article, the civil
jurisdiction of a city court is concurrent with the district court in cases
where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved,
does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars.
....
F. In ... the City Court of Monroe ..., the civil jurisdiction is
concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in
dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed thirty
thousand dollars. [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, if the “amount in dispute” as determined by the “amount demanded” by
plaintiff in her petition and supplemental petition exceeds $30,000, La. C.C.P. art.
4841(C) dictates that the city court transfer the action to a court of proper jurisdiction.