2014-C -1899 HOLLY D. SWAYZE, ET AL. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
[…] Stated
differently, the issue presented is whether the city court’s judgment for $22,700.04
against plaintiff’s UM insurer exceeded the city court’s $30,000 jurisdictional limit
in light of plaintiff’s $25,000 settlement with the tortfeasor and the tortfeasor’s
liability insurer.
DISCUSSION
“When the jurisdiction of a court over the subject matter of an action depends
upon the amount in dispute, or value of the right asserted, it shall be determined by
the amount demanded ... or value asserted in good faith by the plaintiff ....” La.
C.C.P. art. 4 (emphasis added). The subject matter jurisdiction of a city court is
addressed in La. C.C.P. art. 4841, which in pertinent part provides:
A. The subject matter jurisdiction of parish courts and city courts
is limited by the amount in dispute and by the nature of the proceeding,
as provided in this Chapter.
B. For the purposes of this Chapter, the amount in dispute is
determined by the amount demanded ... or value asserted in good faith
by the plaintiff ....
C. If the demand asserted in an amended or supplemental pleading
exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall transfer the action
to a court of proper jurisdiction. [Emphasis added.]
Under La. C.C.P. art. 4841(A) and (B), “the subject matter jurisdiction of city courts
is limited by the nature of the proceedings and by the amount in dispute, which
amount is determined by the amount demanded.” Thompson v. State Farm Mut.
Auto. Ins. Co., 10-1244, p. 4 (La. 11/19/10), 50 So.3d 1271, 1274. City court
9
Swayze v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 14-1899 (La. 2/6/15), 157 So.3d 1136.
6
jurisdiction is further established by La. C.C.P. art. 4843, which in pertinent part
provides: