June 30 2015
[…] supported the conclusion that the waiver provision was meant to modify the 75%
provision, not vice versa.
¶26 Is GFOA entitled to attorney’s fees under the plan for defending this
appeal?
¶27 GFOA requests attorney’s fees incurred while defending this appeal. MHN does
not contest GFOA’s request. The Plan and the Adoption Agreement contain nearly
identical provisions requiring the Employer to indemnify MHN for all expenses,
including attorney’s fees, arising out of a breach of the contract. In Montana, provisions
granting attorney’s fees to one party are reciprocal by statute. Section 28-3-704, MCA,
provides:
Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract or obligation in the
nature of a contract . . . one party to the contract or obligation has an
express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the contract or
obligation in the event the party having that right brings an action upon the
contract or obligation, then in any action on the contract or obligation all
parties to the contract or obligation are considered to have the same right to
recover attorney fees and the prevailing party in any action, whether by
virtue of the express contractual right or by virtue of this section, is entitled
to recover reasonable attorney fees from the losing party or parties.
9
¶28 Applying the statute, it is clear that GFOA has the right to recover attorney’s fees
under the terms of the contract if it is the prevailing party. MHN does not contest this
assertion.