Montana Health Network, Inc. v. Great Falls Orthopedic Associates
[…] MHN does not contest GFOA’s request. The Plan and the Adoption Agreement contain nearly identical provisions requiring the Employer to indemnify MHN for all expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising out of a breach of the contract. In Montana, provisions granting attorney’s fees to one party are reciprocal by statute. Section 28-3-704, MCA, provides: Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract or obligation in the nature of a contract . . . one party to the contract or obligation has an express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the contract or obligation in the event the party having that right brings an action upon the contract or obligation, then in any action on the contract or obligation all parties to the contract or obligation are considered to have the same right to recover attorney fees and the prevailing party in any action, whether by virtue of the express contractual right or by virtue of this section, is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees from the losing party or parties. 9 ¶28 Applying the statute, it is clear that GFOA has the right to recover attorney’s fees under the terms of the contract if it is the prevailing party. MHN does not contest this assertion.