January 24 2012
[…] superintendents under Section 20-3-210, MCA, and ARM Chapter 10,
part 6.
The District Court also noted Admin. R. M. 10.6.108, which requires the county
superintendent to conduct a prehearing conference to consider “the possibility of
obtaining admissions of fact and documents which will avoid unnecessary proof . . . [and]
such other matters as may aid in the disposition of the action,” as well as our decision in
Peila, 249 Mont. 272, 815 P.2d 139.
¶15 In Peila, we interpreted provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act
(MAPA), specifically, § 2-4-601, MCA (“In a contested case, all parties must be afforded
an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice”), and § 2-4-612, MCA (“Opportunity
shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues
involved.”). Peila, 249 Mont. at 280-81, 815 P.2d at 144. Summary judgment was
granted by the Board of Horse Racing against Peila, and, on appeal, he argued that he had
6