January 24 2012
[…] decided.” For purposes of this case, the District asserts that because Vielleux determined
the contract language was unambiguous, the intent of the parties was a question of law,
citing Wurl v. Polson Sch. Dist. No. 23, 2006 MT 8, ¶¶ 16-17, 330 Mont. 282, 127 P.3d
436 (“The construction and interpretation of a written contract is a question of law
5
. . . when a contract term is ambiguous, interpretation of the term involves determining a
question of fact regarding the intent of the parties to the contract.” (citations omitted)).
¶14 Noting that both Admin. R. M. 10.6.104(3) and § 20-3-210(3), MCA, provide that
the county superintendent “shall hear the appeal and take testimony in order to determine
the facts” related to the controversy, the District Court reasoned:
[A]n evidentiary hearing is not required under the Montana Administrative
Procedure Act when there are no material facts in dispute. Rather, upon
finding of a complete absence of disputed material facts, an administrative