=================================================================
[…] residential address in Queens County. As the ASPCA agent later
- 1 -
- 2 - No. 113
testified at trial, he discovered a long-haired, mixed-breed
German Shepard, confined to a garbage-strewn back yard by a four-
foot lead tied to a fence. The dog looked skinny; its bones were
prominent. The animal had fly bites on its ears and there were
flies around its head; there was no food, water or nearby
shelter. Defendant Curtis Basile, the dog's owner, surrendered
the animal's custody to the agent and was subsequently charged
with violating Agriculture and Markets Law § 353. As relevant to
this case, section 353 provides that "[a] person who . . .
deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or
neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, . . .
is guilty of a class A misdemeanor . . . ." After a jury trial,
defendant was convicted as charged, and Criminal Court sentenced
him to three years of probation and 45 days of community service.
Upon defendant's appeal, the Appellate Term affirmed (40 Misc 3d
44 [App Term, 2d Dept, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013]). We granted