COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS DOSSANTOS.
[…] § 56A requires that in every case in which a person is arrested
and charged with a crime against the person or property, if the
Commonwealth alleges that domestic abuse occurred "immediately
prior to or in conjunction with" the charged crime, the
Commonwealth is to file a written statement that it does so
allege, the judge is to make a written ruling that the
Commonwealth does so allege, and the Commonwealth's written
statement is then to be entered into the Statewide domestic
violence record keeping system (DVRS). For the reasons we
discuss hereafter, we interpret § 56A to mean that before a
judge makes a "written ruling that abuse is alleged in
connection with the charged offense," the judge must inquire
into and be satisfied that there is an adequate factual basis
1
Rule 34 of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure,
as amended, 442 Mass. 1501 (2004), provides:
"If, prior to trial, or, with the consent of the