COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS DOSSANTOS.
[…] The case was entered in the Appeals
Court, and we granted the defendant's application for direct
appellate review.
Discussion. Section 56A, the text of which is quoted in
the margin,4 provides that before a judge releases, discharges,
regarding the defendant's "anger issues." One day after
imposing these conditions, the judge terminated the stay-away
and no-contact conditions of the defendant's release upon a
motion filed by the defendant's wife requesting termination of
these conditions so that she and the defendant could attend
marital counselling together.
4
General Laws c. 276, § 56A (§ 56A), provides:
"Before a judge of the superior court, district court
or Boston municipal court releases, discharges or admits to
bail any person arrested and charged with a crime against
the person or property of another, the judicial officer
shall inquire of the commonwealth as to whether abuse, as
5
or admits to bail a person charged with any crime "against the
person or property of another," the judge must ask the
prosecutor whether the Commonwealth alleges that domestic abuse
"occurred immediately prior to or in conjunction with the crime
for which the person was arrested and charged."