COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS DOSSANTOS.
[…] supporting alleged facts; the sole issue is the sufficiency of
the presumed-credible facts to show abuse as statutorily
defined.
14
case record provides an adequate factual basis to support an
allegation of domestic abuse obviates the need to consider the
argument -- made explicitly by the defendant and implicitly in
the judge's report -- that § 56A violates art. 30 by permitting
the executive branch to usurp and thereby interfere with the
judiciary's "core" function of fact finding.
3. Conclusion. We respond to the judge's report as
follows: G. L. c. 276, § 56A, first par., requires that before
making "a written ruling that abuse is alleged in connection
with the charged offense," a judge must first inquire into and
be satisfied that there is an adequate factual basis for the
Commonwealth's allegation of abuse. In view of this response,
we decline to consider the constitutional questions contained in
the report.
So ordered.