COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS DOSSANTOS.
[…] with the charged crime, to file a "preliminary written
statement" so stating, and the fourth sentence directs that the
Commonwealth's "preliminary written statement" be maintained
within the DVRS. A written "ruling" by the judge acknowledging
7
Although the statute makes reference to a "judge" as well
as a "judicial officer," we interpret both terms to refer to a
judge, and in this opinion use only the term "judge" for ease of
reference. Furthermore, we read the phrase "in connection with
the charged offense" in the third sentence of § 56A as
legislative shorthand that functions as the equivalent of the
phrase, "immediately prior to or in conjunction with the crime
for which the person was arrested and charged" that appears in
the statute's first sentence.
11
that, just as its preliminary written statement states, the
Commonwealth alleges abuse has occurred is essentially a formal
gesture that adds nothing material to the equation.
Moreover, interpreting § 56A as giving the judge simply the