COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS DOSSANTOS.
[…] window. When the defendant's wife saw the defendant at the
window, she let him inside the house; as the defendant entered,
he pushed her aside, causing her to lose her balance but causing
no physical injury. A criminal complaint issued from the
Framingham Division of the District Court Department charging
the defendant with one count of assault and battery on a family
or household member in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 13M (a).2
Upon arraignment, a District Court judge released the
defendant on conditions.3 Prior to the defendant's release, the
2
General Laws c. 265, § 13M (a), provides: "Whoever
commits an assault or assault and battery on a family or
household member shall be punished" by a fine, imprisonment, or
both.
3
The conditions included requirements that the defendant
stay thirty yards away from his wife and her residence; he
communicate with his wife only by telephone, electronic mail, or
text messaging; and he undergo an evaluation by a health care