COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS DOSSANTOS.
[…] reach the claim that § 56A violates constitutional due process
guarantees because we interpret the statute's language to
require, in a case in which § 56A comes into play, that before
making the statutorily-mandated "ruling," the judge must conduct
a preliminary inquiry to determine that the Commonwealth's
allegation of domestic abuse has sufficient factual support to
warrant its entry into the DVRS for reference and use in later
proceedings. Cf. Commonwealth v. Disler, 451 Mass. 216, 228
(2008), quoting Staman v. Assessors of Chatham, 351 Mass. 479,
487 (1966) ("Doubts as to a statute's constitutionality 'should
be avoided if reasonable principles of interpretation permit
doing so'").
The judge's report focuses on the first four sentences of
§ 56A:
"[1] Before a judge . . . releases, discharges or admits to
bail any person arrested and charged with a crime against
the person or property of another, the judicial officer
shall inquire of the commonwealth as to whether abuse . . .
is alleged to have occurred immediately prior to or in
conjunction with the crime for which the person was
arrested and charged. [2] The commonwealth shall file a
preliminary written statement if it is alleged that abuse
has so occurred. [3] The judicial officer shall make a
6
See also G. L. c. 209, § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 7; G. L.
c. 209C, § 15.
10
written ruling that abuse is alleged in connection with the
charged offense. [4] Such preliminary written statement
shall be maintained within the [DVRS]."7
In seeking to interpret these sentences, we follow the familiar
rule that a statute is to be construed "so that effect is given
to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or
superfluous" (quotations and citation omitted). Wolfe v.
Gormally, 440 Mass. 699, 704 (2004).