Scione v. Commonwealth Commonwealth v. Barnes
[…] Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 702 n.16 (2017), "[t]he right to be free from confinement prior to trial is a protected liberty interest," (citations omitted).12 Commonwealth v. Torres, 441 Mass. 499, 502 n.4 (2004). We have held other statutes that fail to give notice of conduct to be avoided and provide unfettered discretion to police or the courts to be unconstitutionally vague under due process principles where the defendant's liberty interest is at stake. See Alegata v. Commonwealth, 353 Mass. 287, 294-301 (1967) (striking down G. L. 10The federal pretrial detention statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A), subjects defendants to a pretrial detention hearing when his or her case involves "a crime of violence." A "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B) as "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 11At least one Federal District Court has addressed the issue, however. The United States District Court for the Western District of New York concluded that the Federal pretrial detention statute is not unconstitutionally vague. See United States vs. Watkins, U.S. Dist.