Scione v. Commonwealth Commonwealth v. Barnes
[…] See Letter from Governor Charles D. Baker to Senate and House of Representatives, at 6-7 (Sept. 6, 2018), https://www.mass.gov/files/documents/2018/09/06/Dangerous%20Pers ons%20Letter%20and%20Bill%20Text.pdf [https://perma.cc/6UG8- 5B62]. 3 If an individual has been charged with a predicate offense as defined by § 58A, a hearing may be held to determine whether the individual should be released either on personal recognizance, under particular conditions, or not at all. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (2). A judge may order pretrial detention if he or she finds that the Commonwealth has established by clear and convincing evidence that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3). Predicate offenses under § 58A either are specifically enumerated in the statute2 or fall within one (or more) of the following categories: (1) those felonies that "ha[ve] as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another" (force clause); (2) "any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result" (residual clause); or (3) "a misdemeanor or 2 The enumerated offenses in § 58A (1) include the following: "the crimes of burglary and arson whether or not a person has been placed at risk thereof, . . . a violation of an order pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18, 34B, or 34C; G. L. c. 209, § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20], . . . arrested and charged with a violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c), or (m); G. L. c. 266, § 112; or G. L. c. 272, §§ 77, 94], or arrested and charged with a violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10G]." 4 felony involving abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1]" (abuse clause). G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).