Scione v. Commonwealth Commonwealth v. Barnes
[…] Background. We summarize the facts alleged and procedural history provided in the record of the proceedings against Barnes. After reportedly communicating through social media, the victim and Barnes met at a predetermined location and then proceeded to a hotel, where they engaged in sexual intercourse. The victim later reported to police that Barnes had sexually assaulted her. At the time of the incident, the victim was fifteen years old and Barnes was forty-three years old. Barnes was charged with, among other things,3 statutory rape in violation of § 23A, which provides in pertinent part: "Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under [sixteen] years of age and . . . (b) there exists more than a [ten-]year age difference between the defendant and the victim where the victim is between the ages of [twelve] and [sixteen] years of age . . . shall be punished . . . ." 3 Barnes was also charged with violating G. L. c. 265, § 26D (enticement of child for prostitution); G. L. c. 265, § 13L (reckless endangerment of child); and G. L. c. 272, § 53A (sexual conduct for fee).