Scione v. Commonwealth Commonwealth v. Barnes
[…] As discussed in the court's opinion, the pretrial detention statute does not list rape aggravated by age difference as a qualifying offense. Given today's result, the Legislature may choose to consider this omission with alacrity.20 There is an apparent explanation for why aggravated rape is not enumerated as a qualifying offense -- it presumably falls within the residual clause of § 58A. Our decision today makes clear, however, that the residual clause is unconstitutionally vague. Finally, the force clause of § 58A applies only when an element of the offense is "the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). Aggravated rape, as it applies to this indictment, means that there was intercourse between individuals more than 20Indeed, there is pending legislation to this effect. See 2018 House Doc. No. 4903. 2 ten years apart in age.