Scione v. Commonwealth Commonwealth v. Barnes
[…] Unlike § 23A, § 22 includes as an element the use or threatened use of force.5 The fact that the element of force in § 22 may be satisfied in some cases by the act of penetration has nothing at all to do with whether § 23A includes the use of force as an element of the crime. The fact that a child is incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse is relevant not to whether there is an element of force in statutory rape, but 5 General Laws c. 265, § 22 (§ 22), states in pertinent part: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury . . . shall be punished . . . ." 8 instead to whether consent is a defense to the crime (it is not).