COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC NORMAN.
[…] consent.
11
Moore, supra, citing Rodriguez, supra at 776. When a search,
such as GPS monitoring, is conducted as a pretrial condition of
release, the only legitimate justifications for doing so are
those authorized by statute; courts do not have inherent
authority to impose pretrial conditions of release. See
Commonwealth v. Preston P., 483 Mass. 759, 763 (2020).
i. Legitimate governmental interests. The monitoring
requirement at issue was imposed at arraignment as a condition
of release. Therefore, the condition must be permissible under
G. L. c. 276, § 58, the applicable bail statute. General Laws
c. 276, § 58, provides, in part:
"A justice . . . shall, when a person is held under arrest
or committed either with or without a warrant for an
offense other than an offense punishable by death, or, upon
the motion of the commonwealth, for an offense enumerated
in [G. L. c. 276, § 58A,] or for any offense on which a
warrant of arrest has been issued by the superior court,
hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if
any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall
admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance
without surety unless said justice . . . determines, in the
exercise of his [or her] discretion, that such a release
will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person
before the court" (emphasis added).
Thus, the goal and purpose of G. L. c. 276, § 58, are clear: to
permit pretrial release while ensuring that a defendant appears
in court. See Commonwealth v. Vieira, 483 Mass. 417, 420
(2019), citing Brangan v. Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 692, 699
(2017), and Commonwealth v. King, 429 Mass. 169, 174 (1999)
12
("The purpose of bail is to assure the appearance of the accused
in court").
General Laws c. 276, § 58, contains three references to
conditions of release. The first reference states explicitly
that conditions of release may be used to ensure a defendant's
return to court:
"Except in cases where the person is determined to pose a
danger to the safety of any other person or the community
under [G. L. c. 276, § 58A], bail shall be set in an amount
no higher than what would reasonably assure the appearance
of the person before the court after taking into account
the person's financial resources; provided, however, that a
higher than affordable bail may be set if neither
alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount which
the person could likely afford would adequately assure the
person's appearance before the court" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par.
The second reference states that if the judge setting bail
"determines it to be necessary, the defendant may be ordered to
abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or
conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with
an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or
witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition
of release." G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par. This language
clearly contemplates that limits may be placed on a defendant's
contact with an alleged victim, as well as with other witnesses,
presumably for the purpose of "preserving the integrity of the
judicial process." Josh J. v. Commonwealth, 478 Mass. 716, 721
13
(2018), quoting Paquette v. Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 121, 131
(2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1150 (2004).
The third reference to conditions of release in G. L.
c. 276, § 58, allows conditions of release to be imposed in
certain crimes involving domestic abuse "in order to
ensure . . . the safety of the alleged victim, any other
individual or the community." See G. L. c. 276, § 58, third
par. This provision is inapplicable here because the defendant
was not charged with a crime involving domestic abuse.
The Commonwealth argues that the permissible goals of G. L.
c. 276, § 58, include generally preventing or deterring criminal
conduct. The statute's second reference to conditions of
release may permit a broader range of conditions, arguably
including conditions aimed at dangerousness or deterrence. See
G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par. ("defendant may be ordered to
abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or
conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact
with" victim and witnesses). The Legislature, however, clearly
has indicated an intent to address deterrence and dangerousness
in other statutory provisions. See Paquette, 440 Mass. at 130,
citing Boston Water & Sewer Comm'n v. Metropolitan Dist. Comm'n,