Commonwealth v. Norman
[…] Comm'n,

408 Mass. 572, 578 (1990) ("If the Legislature had intended to

utilize bail revocation under the third paragraph of G. L.

c. 276, § 58, as a broad preventive detention scheme with a
                                                                  14


focus on dangerousness, then the promulgation of G. L. c. 276,

§§ 58A and 58B, would have been duplicative and unnecessary").

See also Brangan, 477 Mass. at 706 (dangerousness would have

been relevant "if the Commonwealth had sought to detain [the

defendant] under [G. L. c. 276,] § 58A").

    General Laws c. 276, § 58A, states, "[t]he [C]ommonwealth

may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial

detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has

as an element of the offense the use, attempted use[,]

threatened use[, or a substantial risk] of physical force").

Three other statutory provisions allow conditions of release to

be imposed for reasons of safety in cases involving domestic

abuse.   See G. L. c. 276, § 42A; G. L. c. 276, § 57, second

par.; G. L. c. 276, § 58, third par.