COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIE B. JOHNSON.
[…] permit a rational [trier of fact] to find each essential element
of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Merry,
453 Mass. 653, 660 (2009), citing Latimore, 378 Mass. at 676–
677. "While the inferences drawn must be reasonable, they need
not be necessary or inescapable" (quotation and citation
omitted). Merry, supra at 661. The evidence would not be
sufficient to convict the defendant of a charged crime, however,
"if it requires piling inference upon inference, or requires
conjecture and speculation" (quotations and citation omitted).
Id.
General Laws c. 266, § 16, provides: "Whoever, in the
night time, breaks and enters a building . . . with intent to
commit a felony . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or
34
house of correction for not more than two and one-half years."
The element of "break[ing]" is not defined by the statute, but
has "long been understood to include all actions violating the
common security of a dwelling," including "obvious intrusions
into locked areas," "lifting a latch and opening the door,"