COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIE B. JOHNSON.
[…] Sindermann,
408 U.S. 593, 597 (1972). Here, the defendant, an arrestee in a
domestic violence case with a significant criminal record,
consented to being tracked by a GPS device as a means designed
to keep the 209A victim safe in her home and person. As we have
stated, keeping away from Jones herself was an agreement without
geographic limitation. Agreed-upon GPS tracking to protect a
victim's safety as well as the community's safety are proper,
sufficient, and significant governmental interests that outweigh
any unreasonable, albeit theoretical, expectation of privacy.
See G. L. c. 276, § 58, second par., inserted by St. 2014,
c. 260, § 32 ("Any person authorized to take bail for [a
violation of a G. L. c. 209A restraining order] may impose
conditions on a person's release in order to ensure the
appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the
alleged victim, any other individual or the community"). At the
very least, in light of the legislative goals of protecting
domestic violence victims and our communities as a whole, the
defendant has not even attempted to carry his burden of showing
that agreed-upon GPS tracking was excessive either generally or