COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIE B. JOHNSON.
[…] G. L.
c. 276, § 58, inserted by St. 2014, c. 260, § 32. This language
was not in effect when the defendant was arraigned. Even if it
had been, however, the outcome here would be no different
because the search was not conducted for that purpose.
12
Section 42A provides that, in cases of domestic violence
under c. 209A, the terms and conditions of pretrial release
"shall include reasonable restrictions on the travel,
15
(2005). However, the judge did not impose GPS monitoring
pursuant to that statute. Instead, the defendant's pretrial
conditions and bail were ordered under § 58, which specifies
that "[t]he preferred pretrial disposition is release on
personal recognizance," Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771,
774 (1996), unless, within the judge's discretion, the judge
determines "that such a release will not reasonably assure the
appearance of the person before the court." G. L. c. 276, § 58,
as appearing in St. 1995, c. 39, § 13.
Pretrial conditions must not be "excessive"13 when compared
with the "perceived evil" they are designed to address. United
States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 754 (1987). Thus, a judge's