COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
[…] determined that a conviction of assault and battery, not
distinguishing between harmful, reckless, or offensive battery,
does not necessarily imply an element of physical force. See
Eberhart, 461 Mass. at 818-820 ("Harmful battery and reckless
battery do have as an element the use of 'physical force'
sufficient to implicate the sentencing enhancement. Offensive
battery, however, . . . does not"). See also Colon, 81 Mass.
App. Ct. at 17-18.
We note that the force clause of the dangerousness statute,
G. L. c. 276, § 58A, was modeled on that in the Federal Bail
Reform Act of 1984. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156, amended by Pub. L.
98-473, Title II, §§ 203(c), 223(h), 98 Stat. 1985, 2029 (1984).
See Brangan, 477 Mass. at 704. The Federal statute enumerates,
as predicate offenses eligible for pretrial detention, those
offenses having "as an element of the offense the use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). The statute
specifies that these are not mere crimes of physical contact,
but, rather, "crime[s] of violence." Id.
19
Where a word or phrase "is obviously transplanted from
another legal source, . . . it brings the old soil with it."