COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
[…] no other conditions or amount of bail would "adequately assure
the person's appearance before the court." G. L. c. 276, § 58.5
5 Where the amount of bail is likely to result in prolonged
pretrial detention,
"an authorized person setting bail must provide written or
orally recorded findings of fact and a statement of reasons
as to why, under the relevant circumstances, neither
alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount that
the person can afford will reasonably assure his or her
7
In the absence of a motion by the Commonwealth pursuant to G. L.
c. 276, § 58A, any potential danger posed by the defendant to
the community does not factor into the calculus. King, 429
Mass. at 174.6
Under the dangerousness statute, however, pretrial
detention may be permitted, in limited circumstances, where "no
conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any
other person or the community." G. L. c. 276, § 58A. See
Mendonza, 423 Mass. at 774. Such a determination is made after
a dangerousness hearing, held at the Commonwealth's request.7
appearance before the court, and further, must explain how
the bail amount was calculated after taking the person's