COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
[…] crimes exhibited sufficient "menace of dangerousness").
Indecent assault and battery on a child, as codified in
G. L. c. 265, § 13B, is not among the crimes explicitly
enumerated as a predicate offense permitting pretrial detention
under G. L. c. 276, § 58A.9 The Commonwealth argues that the
offense nonetheless falls under the "force clause" in the
statute, which appends to the list of enumerated offenses any
"felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use,
attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the
person of another." See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).10
9 "The enumerated offenses in [G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1),]
include the following: 'the crimes of burglary and arson
whether or not a person has been placed at risk thereof, . . . a
violation of an order pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18, 34B, or
34C; G. L. c. 209, § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5; or G. L.
c. 209C, § 15 or 20], . . . arrested and charged with a
violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c), or (m); G. L. c. 266,
§ 112; or G. L. c. 272, §§ 77, 94], or arrested and charged with
a violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10G].'" Commonwealth v. Barnes,
481 Mass. 225, 227 n.2 (2019).
10In addition to the enumerated offenses and the force
clause, the statute also incorporates offenses by means of an
abuse clause and a residual clause. See Barnes, 481 Mass.
10