COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
[…] "Thus,
because adopting a case-by-case approach would blur two distinct
statutory inquiries and would give more weight to fact-intensive
analysis at an earlier stage of the case than [the Legislature]
appears to have intended, . . . offenses eligible for pretrial
detention hearings are ascertainable categorically by reference
to their elements . . . ." Id.
11
c. 265, § 19 [unarmed robbery]; G. L. c. 265, 51 [human
trafficking -- 'forced services']").
Accordingly, we must determine whether indecent assault and
battery on a child under fourteen, under G. L. c. 265, § 13B,
includes "the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical
force" as an element of the offense. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).
b. Elements. General Laws c. 265, § 13B, does not
precisely define the elements of the crime ("Whoever commits an
indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of
[fourteen] shall be punished . . ."). "[W]e presume that the
Legislature intended to incorporate the common law definition of
assault and battery." Commonwealth v. Burke, 390 Mass. 480,
481-482 (1983) (interpreting G. L. c. 265, § 13B).12 Because an