COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
[…] SJC–12696
COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
Suffolk. May 6, 2019. - October 22, 2019.
Present: Gants, C.J., Lenk, Gaziano, Lowy, Budd, Cypher, &
Kafker, JJ.
Pretrial Detention. Indecent Assault and Battery. Statute,
Construction.
Civil action commenced in the Supreme Judicial Court for
the county of Suffolk on February 28, 2019.
The case was reported by Cypher, J.
Catherine Langevin Semel, Assistant District Attorney
(Kimberly Faitella, Assistant District Attorney, also present)
for the Commonwealth.
Gilbert F. Nason, Jr., for the defendant.
LENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial
detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual
poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will
reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the
community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of
2
dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged
with one of an enumerated set of predicate offenses. Among
these is any "felony offense that has as an element of the
offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical