COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS L. VIEIRA.
[…] the limited time during which detention is authorized and
the very short time during which a continuance on the
motion of the Commonwealth may be granted, they would
almost certainly evade review in this court. In such cases
we have often proceeded to consider the important recurring
question."
Id., citing Aime v. Commonwealth, 414 Mass. 667, 670 (1993)
("This doctrine is designed to assist in the clarification of
the law generally, and not simply to assist the situation of a
particular party").
6
recognizance." Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 774
(1996), citing G. L. c. 276, § 58. Where release on personal
recognizance "will not reasonably assure the appearance of the
person before the court," conditions of release, including bail,
are appropriate. See G. L. c. 267, § 58. The purpose of bail
is to assure the appearance of the accused in court. See
Commonwealth v. Brangan, 477 Mass. 691, 692, 699 (2017);
Commonwealth v. King, 429 Mass. 169, 174 (1999).