REPORTED
[…] a mandate issued by the Court of Appeals upon affirmance of
the judgment or dismissal of appeal, or thereafter, pursuant to
motion filed within such period, the court shall have revisory
power and control over the judgment or other judicial act
forming part of the proceedings. The court may, pursuant to this
section, modify or reduce, but shall not increase the length of a
sentence. After the expiration of such period, the court shall
have revisory power and control only in case of fraud, mistake
or irregularity.
2
As originally enacted, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 6-408, provided:
For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or
thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court
has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the
expiration of that period the court has revisory power and
control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake,
irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the
clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.
The statute has remained in effect ever since without change. It is substantially similar to
Maryland Rule 2-535(a)-(b), the rule concerning a court’s revisory power over a civil
judgment.
3
The civil provision was Rule 625, which long predated CJP § 6-408. Rule 625
(1957) provided in part: “After the expiration of such period [thirty days after the entry of
a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to a motion filed within such period,] the court shall have
revisory power and control over such judgment, only in case of fraud, mistake or
irregularity.”
5
Md. Rule 764 b (1961).
It is clear, therefore, that CJP § 6-408 was not the “source” of a court’s revisory power
over a judgment, in either a criminal or a civil case. In Bereska v. State, 194 Md. App. 664,