REPORTED
[…] the case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.”
3
DISCUSSION
I.
The State’s Motion to Dismiss
The State initially asserts that the denial of Johnson’s motion to revise his sentences
under Rule 4-345(b) is not an appealable order and, therefore, it moves to dismiss this appeal.
Specifically, the State contends that a motion to revise a sentence on the ground of fraud,
mistake, or irregularity “has a statutory basis” in Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 6-408
of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). Further, Md. Code (2001, 2008
Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 7-107(b)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), which is
part of the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act, bars an appeal in “a case in which a
person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment . . . by
invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than” the Postconviction Procedure Act.
Therefore, the State maintains that “a defendant may appeal from the denial of a claim of
‘fraud, mistake, or irregularity’ in his sentence only if raised under” that Act. As a result,