State of New York
[…] time he was given 331 days of jail time credit toward his 2011
sentence. This credit, however, was subsequently reduced to 20
days after it was discovered that petitioner had already received
credit for certain time periods, specifically April 8, 2010 to
April 18, 2010 and August 19, 2010 to June 14, 2011, toward his
2006 sentences. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78
proceeding challenging the calculation of his jail time credit
and, following joinder of issue, Supreme Court dismissed the
petition. This appeal ensued.
We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides, in relevant
part, that jail time credit "shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence
commences and shall not include any time that is credited against
the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or
period of post-release supervision." Here, the time periods that
petitioner was in local custody between March 15, 2009 and June
14, 2011 were credited toward the postrelease supervision
segments of his 2006 sentences, resulting in his completion of
the sentences on June 14, 2011. Inasmuch as petitioner had