opinion. See Robinson v. State, No. 05-12-01502-CR, 2014 WL 428029, at *1 (Tex.
[…] As I explain more fully below, this Court’s harsh interpretation will
result in the imposition of criminal penalties upon individuals who lack any criminal intent as to their
conduct but are penalized as a result of their status as sex offenders. This cannot be what the
Legislature intended when it drafted this statute.
Robinson - 3
Code of Criminal Procedure states, “A person commits an offense if the person is required
to register [as a sex offender] and fails to comply with any requirement of [the Chapter 62
sex-offender-registration program].” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 62.102(a). With
respect to the pre-move notification portion of Chapter 62, Article 62.055 of the Code states,
“If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address, regardless of
whether the person intends to move to another state, the person shall, not later than the
seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement
authority . . . .” Id. art. 62.055(a). The failure-to-register statute, therefore, as applied in the
particular context of a failure to comply with the pre-move notification requirements,
contains two parts: (1) the requirement that a particular individual be subject to registration