Leo Demory Robinson v. State
[…] See id. art. 62.102(a), 62.055(a). Next, this Court’s majority opinion determines that, although no mental-state requirement is expressly included in the statutory language, it is necessary to include one under the requirements of the Texas Penal Code. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.02(b), (c); Aguirre, 22 S.W.3d at 470. Again, I agree. Section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code states, “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.02(b). Because the sex-offender-registration statute does not Robinson - 4 plainly dispense with any mental element, the offense requires proof of a culpable mental state of either intent, knowledge, or recklessness.