Leo Demory Robinson v. State
[…] As I explain more fully below, this Court’s harsh interpretation will result in the imposition of criminal penalties upon individuals who lack any criminal intent as to their conduct but are penalized as a result of their status as sex offenders. This cannot be what the Legislature intended when it drafted this statute. Robinson - 3 Code of Criminal Procedure states, “A person commits an offense if the person is required to register [as a sex offender] and fails to comply with any requirement of [the Chapter 62 sex-offender-registration program].” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 62.102(a). With respect to the pre-move notification portion of Chapter 62, Article 62.055 of the Code states, “If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address, regardless of whether the person intends to move to another state, the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority . . . .” Id. art. 62.055(a).