Leo Demory Robinson v. State
[…] We distinguish offenses into three different categories of offenses based on the offense-defining statute’s gravamen, or focus: “result of conduct,” “nature of conduct,” or “circumstances of conduct” offenses.10 Result-of-conduct offenses concern the product of certain conduct.11 Nature-of-conduct offenses are defined by the act or conduct that is punished, regardless of any result that might occur.12 Lastly, circumstances-of-conduct offenses prohibit otherwise innocent behavior that becomes criminal only under specific circumstances.13 8 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.02(b). 9 Id. § 6.02(c) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.”). 10 Young v. State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 Id.