Leo Demory Robinson v. State
[…] Because Article 62.012 fails to provide a culpable mental state and does not clearly dispense with one, Penal Code § 6.02(c) requires we read one into the statute. Like the Court in Young v. State20 recognized, the failure-to-stop-and-render-aid statute provides a strong analogy to the statute at issue here. In Huffman v. State, we considered the offense of failure to stop and render aid found in Transportation Code § 550.021, which also does not contain lacks an explicit culpable mental state.21 Section 550.021 provides in relevant part: (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall: (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible; 18 McQueen, 781 S.W.2d at 604. 19 Id. 20 Young, 341 S.W.3d at 427. 21 Huffman v. State, 267 S.W.3d 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). ROBINSON—9 (2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and (3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023. (b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall do so without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. (c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section. Concluding that the focus of this statute was on an “accident,” the Court stated that a culpable mental state must attach to this circumstance because it is the gravamen of the offense.22 Because Huffman’s failure to stop, return, or remain became criminal only due to his knowledge of