COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A person commits the offense of failure to comply with sex offender registration
requirements “if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this
chapter.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 62.102(a). Because Article 62.102(a) does not itself
contain a culpable mental state and does not clearly dispense with one, the Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals concluded that the State must prove knowledge or recklessness to establish criminal
responsibility under that Article. Robinson v. State, 466 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex.Crim.App. 2015),
citing TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a
culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly
dispenses with any mental element.”). However, the Robinson court determined that the offense
of failure to register as a sex offender is a “circumstances of conduct” type of offense. Robinson,
5
466 S.W.3d at 170-71. As such, “[t]he ‘circumstance’ at issue is the duty to register and the