COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the jury’s verdict, we hold that a rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the offense, including that Appellant intentionally or
knowingly failed to register, beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tatum v. State,
5
431 S.W.3d 839, 843 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (holding
evidence sufficient to establish intentional or knowing element of offense of
failure to register as a sex offender); Harris, 364 S.W.3d at 335–36 (same);
Varnes, 63 S.W.3d at 832–33 (same).
Appellant also contends that the evidence is insufficient because article
62.055(a) alternatively allows a sex offender to register not later than the “the first
date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to
report” and that, by allowing him to continue rescheduling his appointment, the
Fort Worth Police Department allowed him “by policy” to report at a later date.
But even if the Fort Worth Police Department’s allowing Appellant to reschedule