Dwayne Cordova v. State
[…] Id. art. 62.055(a) (West Supp. 2014). Appellant’s sufficiency challenge asserts that the evidence is insufficient in two respects. First, the court’s charge, in part, instructed the jury to find Appellant guilty if he “intentionally or knowingly” failed to register; Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to establish that his failure to register was intentional or knowing. Second, because article 62.055(a) allows a sex offender to register not later than the later of the seventh day after changing his address or the seventh day after “the first date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to report,” Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to show that he did not comply with this alternative date for registration. 2 In determining whether the evidence legally suffices to support a conviction, a reviewing court must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the