Dwayne Cordova v. State
[…] See Tatum v. State, 5 431 S.W.3d 839, 843 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (holding evidence sufficient to establish intentional or knowing element of offense of failure to register as a sex offender); Harris, 364 S.W.3d at 335–36 (same); Varnes, 63 S.W.3d at 832–33 (same). Appellant also contends that the evidence is insufficient because article 62.055(a) alternatively allows a sex offender to register not later than the “the first date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to report” and that, by allowing him to continue rescheduling his appointment, the Fort Worth Police Department allowed him “by policy” to report at a later date.