COURT OF APPEALS
[…] enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the
person’s new residence is located and provide the authority with
proof of identity and proof of residence.
Id. art. 62.055(a) (West Supp. 2014).
Appellant’s sufficiency challenge asserts that the evidence is insufficient in
two respects. First, the court’s charge, in part, instructed the jury to find
Appellant guilty if he “intentionally or knowingly” failed to register; Appellant
contends the evidence is insufficient to establish that his failure to register was
intentional or knowing. Second, because article 62.055(a) allows a sex offender
to register not later than the later of the seventh day after changing his address
or the seventh day after “the first date the applicable local law enforcement
authority by policy allows the person to report,” Appellant contends the evidence
is insufficient to show that he did not comply with this alternative date for
registration.
2
In determining whether the evidence legally suffices to support a
conviction, a reviewing court must consider all of the evidence in the light most