David Alan Daniel v. State
[…] Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170. Evidence supporting appellant’s convictions A person commits an offense by participating in a race while driving. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.420(a)(1), (b)(2). That offense is typically a Class B misdemeanor. Id. § 545.420(d). But the offense is a second-degree felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that as a result of the offense, an individual suffered serious bodily injury or death.” Id. § 545.420(h). Similarly, the offense is a third-degree felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that as a result of the offense, an individual suffered bodily injury.” Id. § 545.420(g). In his first issue, appellant does not contest that he was racing with Cabrera, as he did through his testimony and argument at trial. He contests only whether the act of racing with Cabrera resulted in Escalante’s injury and Reyes- Ramirez’s death.