STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] program directs the Secretary of Defense to enter into group health-insurance contracts
with insurance carriers. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1071, 1073(a) (2012). The statute authorizing
the TRICARE program also preempts certain state laws. 10 U.S.C. § 1103 (2012). The
language of the TRICARE preemption provision is different from the language of the
FEHBA preemption provision, but a federal regulation promulgated by the Department of
Defense states that the scope of the TRICARE preemption provision is the same as that
of the FEHBA preemption provision. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(iii) (2014) (directing
that interpretations of section 1103 “shall be consistent with those applicable to the
Federal Employees Health Benefits Program under 5 U.S.C. 8909(f)”).
In 2012, seven hospitals operating in Minnesota challenged DHS’s assessments of
the surcharge authorized by section 256.9657, subdivision 2(a), by separately filing
3
administrative appeals. See Minn. Stat. § 256.9657, subd. 6. The sole ground of each