STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] would cause providers to charge carriers higher fees. A committee report indicates that
the FEHBA preemption provision was intended to “exempt[] the [Federal Employees
Health Benefits Program] from state premium taxes.” See H.R. Rep. No. 101-881, at 173
(1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2017, 2181 (emphasis added). The committee
report also states that the FEHBA preemption provision is “intended to be similar in
nature and application to the existing premium tax exemptions applicable to the
Employees’ Life Insurance Fund.” Id., 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2184 (citing 5 U.S.C.
§ 8714(c)(1) (2012) (providing that no state tax “may be imposed . . . on, or with respect
to, any premium paid under an insurance policy purchased under this chapter”)).
Because premiums are paid by the FEHBA fund to carriers, the committee report
indicates that the House committee intended to preclude the operation of state taxes only
to the extent that they are imposed on transactions between the FEHBA fund and carriers,