Both FEHBA and TRICARE’s authorizing statutes contain provisions preempting certain state laws. FEHBA’s preemption provision provides: No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a carrier or an underwriting or plan administration subcontractor of an approved health benefits plan by any State . . . or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, with respect to any payment made from the Fund. 5 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1). FEHBA contains an exception for state or local taxes, fees, or monetary payments “on the net income or profit accruing to or realized by such carrier . . . from business conducted under this chapter, if that tax, fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity.” 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(2).