J-S41040-15
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
-7-
J-S41040-15
In his second claim, Appellant argues that the evidence was
insufficient to support his conviction of luring a child into a motor vehicle.
(See Appellant’s Brief, at 11-15). Specifically, he maintains “that the plain
language of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910 . . . require[s] that the child actually be
lured into the motor vehicle and, in addition, [he] did not take any
substantial step relative to luring the . . . victim into a motor vehicle.” (Id.
at 12). This issue does not merit relief.
Section 2910 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part: “[A]
person who lures or attempts to lure a child into a motor vehicle or
structure without the consent, express or implied, of the child’s parent or
guardian commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910(a) (emphasis added).
As stated by our Supreme Court:
. . . Section 2910 . . . sets forth three requirements the
Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable doubt to
convict an individual of the offense of attempted luring of a child