!: ' _.<-
[…] On appeal, "Hobbs [took] the position that a requestor is permitted to
initiate a lawsuit prior to an agency's denial and closure of a public records
request." Hobbs, 183 Wn. App. at 935. Division Two rebuffed his contention,
stating, "The PRA allows no such thing. Under the PRA, a requestor may only
initiate a lawsuit to compel compliance with the PRA after the agency has
engaged in some final action denying access to a record." Hobbs, 183 Wn. App.
at 935-36.
The court's firm conclusion was driven by the plain language of the PRA.
As the court explained,
Under RCW 42.56.550(1), the superior court may hear a
motion to show cause when a person has "been denied an
opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency."
Therefore, being denied a requested record is a prerequisite for
filing an action for judicial review of an agency decision under the
PRA. Although the statute does not specifically define "denial" of a
public record, considering the PRA as a whole, we conclude that a