!: ' _.<-
[…] 183 Wn. App. at936-37.12
Here, there is no dispute that the Department was continuing to provide
Northup with records responsive to his February 2013 request in June 2013,
when he brought his claims challenging the Department's response. In fact, the
Department continued to provide installments of records to him periodically
through the entire period of the underlying litigation, ceasing only after the trial
court's oral pronouncement on summary judgment. Therefore, at the time that
Northup asserted his cause of action in his complaint, there was no final agency
11 RCW 42.56.520 provides, in pertinent part: "Denials of requests must be accompanied
by a written statement of the specific reasons therefor. Agencies ... shall establish mechanisms
for the most prompt possible review of decisions denying inspection, and such review . .. shall
constitute final agency action." (Emphasis added.)
12 The court did not address the situation in which an agency completely ignores a
records request for an extended period, because, in the case at hand, the auditor was producing
records in installments.