JAMES V. ADAMS, )
[…] not only permit, but require, that inmates have an opportunity to review their own
criminal history record information and a United States Supreme Court holding that
16
No. 320'12~0-III
Adams v. Wash. State Dep't ofCorrections
federal law only requires restricting third party access to a person's rap sheet
infonnation.
As the DOC concedes, 28 U.S.C. § 534(b) was the key provision on which the
state patrol mistakenly relied in concluding that providing criminal record information
from FBI-controlled systems to the subject of that infonnation was prohibited. 28 U.S.C.
§ 534(b) states that "[t]he exchange of records and infonnation authorized by subsection
(a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the
receiving departments or related agencies."
Over 40 years ago, the director of the FBI announced rules under which the
subject of rap sheet information was free to obtain a copy of that infonnation maintained
by the FBI pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534. The rules were explained as follows: