JAMES V. ADAMS, )
[…] could be released, and it does not negate the fact that the claim of exemption was never
seriously examined in the first place. At most, it could bear on the period for which
penalties were imposed-but since the DOC continued to withhold the majority of the
ACCESS printouts, it was within the trial court's discretion to disregard the belated
attempt at partial disclosure for that purpose as well.
29
No. 32012-0-II1
Adams v. Wash. State Dep 't ofCorrections
of proof under the PRA is "in all instances" on the offending agency, citing RCW
42.56.550. Br. of Resp'tlCross Appellant at 30. That statute provides that the burden of
proof shall be on the agency "to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and
copying in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure," RCW
42.56.550(1), and to establish that "the estimate [of time to respond] provided is
reasonable," RCW 42.56.550(2). It does not address the burden of proving any other
matters.
Mr. Adams has no basis for claiming error, since the issue of bad faith was
resolved in his favor.