JAMES V. ADAMS, )
[…] consider on the record the Yousoufian 2010 factor of the size of the DOC and the
inadequacy of the DOC's records denial sheet. He argues that both should have been
considered in fixing the amount of the penalty.
Under RCW 42.56.565( I), the court must make a threshold determination that the
agency acted in bad faith in denying a record requester the opportunity to inspect or copy
a public record. If that threshold showing is made, the statute contemplates that the trial
30
No. 32012-0-111
Adams v. Wash. State Dep 't ofCorrections
court will then exercise its discretion under RCW 42.56.550(4) "to award ... an amount
not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to
inspect or copy [the requested] record."
In Yousoufian 2010, our Supreme Court outlined a multi factor analysis to
"provide[] guidance to trial courts, more predictability to parties, and a framework for
meaningful appellate review," identifYing seven mitigating factors and nine aggravating